Friday, January 30, 2009

Daily: Mystic - Dave Shovlin

Daily: Monster - Ben Nunez

I drew these for Draw A Dinosaur Day '09, thought maybe they fit in okay with the "Monster" theme :)



Daily: Gravestone - Bob Rissetto


Nah - I don't really feel this way. It's just been real easy to doodle straight on the monitor lately.

Daily: Mistic - Bob Rissetto


Some sorta hooded mystical guy. So mystical, he may even be made of Jack Kirby-ish energy...

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Weekly: Death by Chocolate-Seraya Fulton

I did this about 2 years ago. Thought it would be fitting for this topic.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Daily: Alien - Hofer


General Font.

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Daily: Frankenstein - Dave Pryor


I usually picture Frankenstein as a towering Lummox. Here he is lumbering with his twin brothers! I also think he's wearing a back brace to allot for the fusing of the borrowed vertebrae.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Daily: Skull - Bob Rissetto


Here's some skull-ish doodles that I dribbled out while testing the small Cintiq model at work. I'm kinda late to the whole Cintiq scene, but it's pretty nice. I especially like how it feels in Flash. I have a hard time imagining anything replacing pencil and paper, so this is certainly just another powerful tool/medium of sorts. Some of these guys stray pretty far from being skull-like but at some point I was concentrating more on trying to get some interesting shapes and/or lines.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Daily: SKULL - DAMON

Red Skull 1




Red Skull 2 (middle management Red Skull)

Friday, January 9, 2009

Weekly: Candy Cane Cowboy - Mike Milo

Daily: Whale - Mike Milo

All I got today is an outtake from a storyboard pitch I did a few years back but it's a whale so hopefully it's appropriate...

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Happy 2009!

A new year and we're already broken! I've wondered what might happen to the code once the timecode changes as we roll into the new year... The result is a busted back log of past topics.

I've grown my brain just a smidge (kinda like when the Grinch's heart grows to that first, still quite puny size) since first tackling this the first time. My chicken scratch proof is below - HA! Anyway, bear with me as I try a dramatic behind the scenes overhaul. The generator for the Daily Drip, Weekly Stream, and Monthly Plunge should continue to work, but when I get the time, I want to rethink some code.

Marshall, if I can build a rough functioning template, you wanna re-art it?


-boob.

Weekly: Psycho Sis - Sean Skube




All finished.
I had been looking up Garbage Pail Kids the day before this topic came up, so it was instantly what I thought of. Kinda looks like my sister's old cabbage patch doll too.

EDIT (again): ok, I'm actually done now. Thanks to Bob for pointing out that I hadn't finished the pigtail bows.

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Weekly: Psycho Sis - Octav

an oldie but a goldie